Thought For Life

People often say that this or that person has not yet found himself. But the self is not something one finds, it is something one creates. ~Thomas Szasz, "Personal Conduct," The Second Sin, 1973

Friday, November 25, 2011

Sleeping Hibiscus

I used to think the hibiscus i was growing had a problem but it turns out there is a type of hibiscus that never opens! yes i was disappointed because i really wanted it to open but i'm extremely relieved that it's not anything i'm doing :).
I honestly didn't mean for this to be an all about hibiscus blog LOL hope you guys find this helpful in some way...

Common name: Sleeping hibiscus, Turk's Cap, Firecracker Hibiscus
Botanical name: Malvaviscus arboreus var. arboreus Family: Malvaceae (Mallow family)
Its called sleeping hibiscus by some because its flowers look like unopend hibiscus