Thought For Life

People often say that this or that person has not yet found himself. But the self is not something one finds, it is something one creates. ~Thomas Szasz, "Personal Conduct," The Second Sin, 1973

Friday, November 25, 2011

Sleeping Hibiscus

I used to think the hibiscus i was growing had a problem but it turns out there is a type of hibiscus that never opens! yes i was disappointed because i really wanted it to open but i'm extremely relieved that it's not anything i'm doing :).
I honestly didn't mean for this to be an all about hibiscus blog LOL hope you guys find this helpful in some way...

Common name: Sleeping hibiscus, Turk's Cap, Firecracker Hibiscus
Botanical name: Malvaviscus arboreus var. arboreus Family: Malvaceae (Mallow family)
Its called sleeping hibiscus by some because its flowers look like unopend hibiscus

Saturday, September 17, 2011

A hibiscus,..a bee,....excitement.....disappointment......(UPDATE)

The bee made me literally squeal in excitement LOL :)
^fell off before blooming..:( no idea why.....^
This right here^ disappointment...:(

So here's the story....the fallen hibiscus was the first one. but the last pic of the trampled hibiscus was the one which the bee was on. An electricity pole was placed near it and it was damaged in the process.....i originally had three hibiscus only two remain....:( but am still happy :)

Tuesday, August 16, 2011

no more yarn braids.......

soo two days ago i removed my yarn braids...i know i meant to leave it in for about a month..but i got bored and i didn't have anywhere to go to show it off. so anyway its gone , I just deep conditioned and shampooed. the yarn braids were nice.i just didn't like them..maybe my second set would be better...IF i decide to do it again.

Saturday, July 30, 2011

summer new look....Yarn Braids/Genie Locs!!! :)

sooo...i love it in a pony tail but hate it dropped lol...still this is my first time..and i like it :) hope i can share the styles i do...and i didnt burn the lazy...

Wednesday, June 29, 2011

protective style ;)

Alot of people thought i had locs hahaa!!! i luv this style....the only thing is..i hv no idea how am gonna take it out....this is thread by the way. I wrapped the thread around my hair n it really stretched with like almost no shrinkage. i used castor oil ^_^!! can't rember my moisturizer......this is day 4 of this style.i'm trying to leave it in for about 2 weeks or until school closes for the summer.(which is soon)

Saturday, May 14, 2011

project#1 hibiscus update saturday may 14th

Transfered three plants to the ground!! (1 week ago) Don't know if i did it right but am so excited:) I constantly have to pick out the grss around it so it wouldnt choke..... i still have a few more to transfer..but for these...i can only wait:) please comment and tell me what you think!!!

project#1 hibiscus update

it's growing!!!! The first pic shows the roots..2nd pic shows the new leaves...and the final pic is showing how it looks when most of the leaves fall off :) which is everything i was told to expect!!!! all i have to do is transfer those wit roots to the ground. I didnt expect it all this so soon!!! just about a week-or two weeks :)

Wednesday, April 20, 2011

Natural hair project #1 HIBISCUS

Hibiscus flower benefits

I've recently became very interested in using hibiscus to make i asked around till my sister finally got some for me!!! so this easter during the 2week vacation before school reopens i am going to try to grow my own hibiscus so it will be readily available to me lol. i'm so excited about this and i hope everything goes A-OKAY!!!

I found an article on this site and i wanted to share a piece i most cared for lol not that the entire article wasnt was but anyway lool.... here it is..

The flowers and leaves consists of numerous elements that benefit hair and scalp. It is widely used for the treatment of dandruff and hair fall.

Be it the world of Ayurveda or the traditional Chinese herbal medicines the concoction of herbal oil with the hibiscus flowers show a great effect on the scalp if used regularly. The extracted juices of the flowers are blended with hair dyes like henna and indigo. The properties of hibiscus have gained world wide acknowledgement because of the astounding results it showed on the hair scalp and hair fall troubles.

Hibiscuses have soothing and cooling effect on the scalp. Usually dandruff creates rashes in scalps and worsens the condition of the scalp. When hibiscus extraction in mixed with herbal oil and applied on the scalp it produces a very soothing effect and also repair the damage that is created due to dandruff. Undoubtedly it also helps in eliminating the dandruff from the scalp.

It has proven of great benefits in seborrhea conditions on the scalp. During seborrhea over activity of the sebaceous glands causes the skin to become oily which is treated with the help of the hibiscus extracts. It also reduces excess oiliness that damages your hair.

Hibiscus aids to eradicate and lessen pore clogging which improves the general look and condition of hair. It also abridges extreme scaling, itching and redness of the scalp.

The many other benefits of hibiscus have proved to give greater effects on the health of the hair. At the very bottom line it helps in eliminating the toxins from the body but at the same time it also bushels the normal acid alkaline. While massaging it already improves the blood circulation and when combined it with hibiscus it gives essential nutrients to the follicles. All the elements that are needed to counter fight the pollutants that reside in the scalp due to the pollution are eradicated with the help of hibiscus.

It also acts as great tonic to hair and the scalp. In today’s world we are constantly exposed to these harmful ingredients that float freely in the air damage the conditions of hair. Then the chemical that we use in the form of shampoo and hair conditioners also worsen the health of our hair. They not all damage the health but also cause eruptive conditions and worst reactions. So in short we can say that hibiscus guards the health of our hair and the scalp.

There are many ways to use this hibiscus flowers and get benefited through it. Hot and cold infusions both are very helpful in treating the hair. In a hot infusion the flowers and the leaves are added to boiling water and allowed to keep it for 10 to 12 hours and then strained it before using it on the scalp. While in the cold infusion are made to stand in cold water with a ration of one is to six and then flowers are squeezed, strained and then use it. Any of these infusions can be used as last rinse after washing the hair thoroughly.

Not necessary that you have to use these infusions just after washing your hair but this mixture can also be used to wash the air or apply on the scalp with the help of cotton wool. Blend this extracts or juice of the flowers with henna paste and place it on the scalp. This forms total hair nourishments and helps in amazing growth of hair.

Nowadays Hibiscus extract is also added to brahmi, bhringaraj, amla, henna and other such extracts, to formulate products for hair care, like cleansers, hair tonics, anti-dandruff preparations, hair conditioners and rinses.

I know for a women hair are the most beautiful ornament. The beauty of your health lies in the health of your hair. The more healthy the hair the more beautiful they look.

You can visit the site for the full article and you can also do more research.

i'm going to keep them in this half way cut bottles till the leaves drop,new leaves, and roots... at least thats what i was told i should expect to see lol. My first time doing this so am learning hehe. Any helpful comments,tips and advice from you guys will be greatly appreciated ;)

Wednesday, March 30, 2011

Straw curls for the first time

soo straw curls takes Way too long so lemme jus say i highly doubt i willl be doing it anytime soon in my ENTIRE hair probly just the front occasionally cuz it was seriously cute. i didnt wear the sttraw curls out i actually separated them the morning i was about to go to school with it becuz one side of my head had mor curls and it was looking really wierd so next time IF there is a next time am definately going to try to control where the curls go lol.
so the pics are the hairstyles i wore with the umm straw curl out??? or however u want to say it lol separated straw curls sounds just fine.

Saturday, February 26, 2011

Do It Yourself: Homemade Hair Deep Conditioner Apple Cider Vinegar, Eggs...

I've tried this ONCE so i can't really say my results or anything because the egg smell was .....OUCH and i just rushed it so i could rinse it out lol but i might be trying it again and i hope i remeber to take note of how my hair felt looked etc etc. But this is for all those who dont know about naptural85 on youtube she is one of my hair heroines if you do try it please tell me how it turned out for you!!!

Wednesday, February 23, 2011


HAIR DIALECT: Learn Natural Hair Vocabulary

Deciding to go natural may seem like a challenge, especially when popular hair sites and forums use code words that are impossible to understand. Gain respect from your hair sorority curl-friends with these curly cliff notes…

Basic Terms
Natural – hair that has not been manipulated by relaxers, texturizers, hair dyes or hair weaves. Basically the hair that grows out of the scalp :-)

Transitioning - the period of time since a last relaxer.

Short Term Transitioning – a method used to grow out natural hair for small period of time before a BC.

Long Term Transitioning – a method used to grow out natural hair for an extended period of time while trimming off relaxed hair in stages. This is usually done by CG’s who want to retain length.

BC – Big Chop (cutting off all of your chemically treated hair)

CG – Curly Girl

Hair textures are usually determined through the following hair type classification system:

1 – Straight hair is classified as a 1. There is absolutely no curl pattern in the hair. It is completely straight.

2 – Wavy hair is classified as a 2 and is categorized as 2A/2B or 2C. Basically, 2A hair is fine, while 2B hair is medium textured. 2C hair is thick and coarse with a frizzier look. This hair type has a natural “S” curl pattern as it hangs.

3 – Type 3 hair has a tighter curl pattern, and can be categorized at 3A/3B and 3C hair. 3A hair types have a looser curl pattern, while type 3B hair has a tighter curl pattern and type 3C hair has a tightly curly look and may look slightly kinky. When wet, type 3 hair easily absorbs the water and shrinks quite a bit, but it is not as shiny as straight hair because the hair cannot reflect the light as easily. Type 3 hair is very springy. If you pull on it, it bounces back into its original curly state. This type of hair can sometimes be a challenge to straighten, especially 3C hair. However, if you blow-dry and use a hot comb or straightener, the hair will have a smoother sleeker finish.

4 – Type 4 hair is tightly coiled and a lot kinkier than type 2 and 3 hair types. Although this hair type is much coarser and appears thicker than other curly hair, it is actually quite fine. Type 4A hair has an “S” pattern to it, while type 4B/C hair is more wiry with a zig-zag pattern. Type 4 hair is hard to grow since it has fewer cuticle layers than the other hair types. Once brushed or combed it’s common for hair to break, leaving it shorter and easily susceptible to damage. (Note: Never brush dry curly hair as this creates frizz and can lead to breakage.) An easy way to rid yourself of this damage is through proper conditioning, hot oil treatments and not putting tension on the hair daily with pony tails or styles that pull on the hair and add tension. If you do these things there is no limit to how long your hair can grow.

CBL – Refers to length– collar bone length
APL – Arm Pit Length
BSL – Bra Strap Length
MBL – Mid Back Length.


Pre-poo – a pre shampoo treatment, which usually consists of nourishing strands with hair oil and conditioner the night before the shampoo or immediately prior, with a heat source to help penetrate. This is usually performed to help retain the hair’s necessary moisture during the drying shampoo process.

No-poo – a routine that eliminates the use of shampoo. Curly girls who don’t use cones or other heavy/oily products that may need shampoo to remove use this method. Instead of pooing, many ladies co-wash.

Co-wash – use conditioner in place of shampoo to cleanse the scalp.

ACV – Apple Cider Vinegar is normally mixed with water to seal the cuticle during the final rinse (after conditioning). The most common recipe is 2 tablespoons of ACV mixed with 3 cups of spring water.

DC – a Deep Condition is a moisturizing (or protein based) conditioner distributed through the hair for an extended period of time. A heat source is also used to aid in penetration.

DT – Deep Treatment (same as above)

Baggy – a plastic cap (or shower cap) used to deep condition or moisturize the hair.

Sealing“Is essentially sealing moisture in the hair, specifically the ends. For sealing to be effective, you must first use a water-based moisturizer (a conditioner or cream that has water as its first ingredient), and then seal with a butter or oil. The molecules in most butters/oils are too large to pass into the hair, so they stick to the outside of the shaft, trapping in the rich goodness of the moisturizer. Reversing those 2 steps will lead to dry hair.”Curly Nikki

Plopping - A quick drying method using a t-shirt, terry cloth towel, or paper towel to dry your hair instead of rubbing a towel on it. This method drastically decreases drying times.


Search and Destroy (S&Ds)“I go on S&Ds once a month. I find good lighting, usually in the bathroom, and examine my ends…whenever I see a split, a crooked end or a single strand knot, I snip it out. I only use hair scissors for this task (purchase from Sally’s or Walmart)m this is key. Buy a decent pair of hair scissors and ONLY USE THEM FOR HAIR TRIMS. Dull scissors will do more damage. Every now and then (when my hair is excessively tangly), I’ll do a Micro Trim, which is snipping off the last 1/4 of an inch of my ends…I do this while my hair is in twists for ease.”Curly Nikki

Dusting- a light trim using resulting in cutting 1/4 inch or less of hair. This method is also referred to as dusting because the amount of hair removed is so little that it looks like dust on the floor.


EO – Essential Oil

EVCO – Extra Virgin Coconut Oil (used in conditioning treatments)

EVOO – Extra Virgin Olive Oil (used in conditioning treatments)

Cones – Are ’silicones’, or ingredients found in hair care products that are not water soluble (i.e. you need shampoo to remove). Failure to wash out cones may lead to build-up, which may result in dry hair and breakage (due to suffocation of the strands).

Slip – Used to describe how slippery a product is (usually a conditioner or detangler)… the more slip it has, the more effectively it will coat the hair to aid in detangling.

SLS – Sodium Lauryl Sulfate (found in the harsher shampoos- the main reason that CG’ers avoid poo).

HG – Holy Grail (Products that are tried, tested, and loved)

PJ – a Product Junky is someone who buys any, and all, hair care products in sight… forever on a mission to find the next best thing.

Wash and Go (WnG or W&G) – a style often done in the summertime after a co-wash. Add a styler (leave-in conditioner, gel, cream) and GO. The hair is left to air dry (or partially dried with a diffuser). Although this style is cute and easy, my ends couldn’t handle it. This is also seen as .

Twist Out – two strand twisted hair that is air dried or set using a hooded dryer. Once dry, the twists are taken apart with a sealing oil and styled.

TNC - a Twist-n-Curl is usually the style of choice for long-term transitioners. The hair is twisted (like in a twist out) and the ends of the hair are set using rollers or flexi-rods.

BNC – a Braid-n-Curl is similar to a TNC, instead of twisting, the hair is simply plaited or braided and the ends are rolled.

Shingling – a method used by short-haired CG’s where a nourishing hair pudding or gel is distributed throughout the hair (section by section), hair is finger styled and then dried under a hooded dryer. This method allows you to wear my wash ‘n’ gos during the winter without re-wetting daily.

TWA – Teeny Weeny Afro

BAA – Big ass afro

Pineappleing- a sleeping technique that CG’s with long hair use to preserve/protect their curls overnight. The hair is gathered into a high, but loose pony tail at the top of the head and a satin cap or pillowcase is used to prevent hair breakage. In the morning, the hair is taken down and shaked out gently to reveal great curls. To learn more about Pineappling and how the method can be modified for working out (CLICK HERE).

2nd day hair - Hair that looks good enough to be seen by the public after you wake up the next morning. Some CG’s are lucky enough to get 3rd and 4th day hair! Long-haired CG’s usually extend the life of their hairstyle using the pineapple method.


BSS – Beauty Supply Store

Nappyversary/Nattyversary – The anniversary of the day you became a natural

Curlversary – we are not huge fans of the term used below so we like to use this one instead.

HIH – Hand in Hair is a disease that causes a CG to always be manipulating their tresses.

Monday, February 21, 2011

Thursday, February 10, 2011